Events Calendar

EVENTS

Start date 2020-01-25
DateEvent
2020
January
26 Barnsley Folk & Acoustic Night – Edwina Hayes
27 Skipton FC – Ben Needham and Robin Petty
27 Otley FC – Singers Night
27 Heatherdene FDC – Nick & Mary Barber
29 Ryburn Folk Club At The Malt House – Jack Rutter
30 Topic FC – Sam Kelly Duo
31 BACCApipes FC – Singers Night
31 Folk at the Grove – Ewan McLennan
February
2 Harrogate FC – Singers Night feature - Nick Brooker
3 Skipton FC – Singers Night
4 Morley FC – Singers’ Night Featuring in 3+3 Tom Smith - TBC
5 Otley FC – Caffrey, McGurk & Madge
6 Beggars FC – Steve and Greg
6 Topic FC – Singers & musicians
7 Robin Hood's Bay FC – Club Closed
7 Bradford Transformed – Will Kaufman 'Hard Times Hard Travelin' life and times of Woody Guthrie
7 Folk at the Grove – Singers & Musicians Night
7 BACCApipes FC – Michelle Holding and Bonz
8 Hepworth Live Concerts – Stephen Fearing & The Sentimentals support Jack Parker
10 Skipton FC – Chris Manners
12 Otley FC – Singers Night
13 Topic FC – Karen Pfeiffer & Paul Walker
13 Beggars FC – Dick Miles
14 BACCApipes FC – Singers Night
14 Folk at the Grove – Singers & Musicians Night
15 Ryburn Barn Dances - Waring Green – Dogsbody Band Caller Brenda Spence
17 Skipton FC – Singers Night
18 Morley FC – Atlas Bridge - TBC
19 Otley FC – Stuart Douglas 
20 Beggars FC – Andy Tillotson
20 Topic FC – Tom McConville & Tony Wilson
21 Folk at the Grove – Hebric
21 BACCApipes FC – Poetry Night
21 Robin Hood's Bay FC – Singers and Musicians
22 Coal Aston Village Hall – Merry Hell
22 ThorganbyFolk – Megson
24 Heatherdene FDC – Hot Tap Band
24 Skipton FC – Philip Cockerham Trio
26 Ryburn Folk Club At The Malt House – Bernard Wrigley
27 Topic FC – Ragged Trousers
28 Folk at the Grove – Singers & Musicians Night
28 BACCApipes FC – Janet Russell
29 Hepworth Live Concerts – Track Dogs
March
1 Harrogate FC – Yan Tan Tether
2 Skipton FC – Singers Night
3 Topic FC – Singers & musicians
3 Morley FC – Keith Kendrick and Sylvia Needham
5 Black Swan FC – Peter Knight and John Spiers
5 Crookes FC – Hazjak
5 Beggars FC – Chris Greve
5 Robin Hood's Bay FC – Singers and Musicians
6 BACCApipes FC – Singers Night
6 Beehive FC – Kathryn Roberts & Sean Lakeman
6 Folk at the Grove – Alice Jones
8 The Live Room – Chris Wood
9 Heatherdene FDC – Paul Young
9 Skipton FC – Mary Humphreys and Anahata
9 National Centre for Early Music – Urban Folk Quartet
12 Crookes FC – Roisin Ban
12 Topic FC – Bandersnatch
12 Black Swan FC – Singers & Musicians Night
13 BACCApipes FC – Serious Sam Barrett & Henry Parker in a double header.
13 Folk at the Grove – Singers & Musicians Night
14 Raising The Rafters FC – Tom Masters
15 The Live Room – Bronwynne Brent (USA)
16 Skipton FC – Irish theme night
17 Morley FC – Singers’ Night (Featuring in 3+3 Steven Fozard)
19 Crookes FC – Sarah Dean
19 Topic FC – Odette Michell
19 Black Swan FC – Bram Taylor
19 Beggars FC – Colleen's Fancy
19 Robin Hood's Bay FC – Singers and Musicians
20 Folk at the Grove – Singers & Musicians Night
20 BACCApipes FC – Singers Night.
21 Hepworth Live Concerts – Edgelarks
21 Ryburn Barn Dances - Waring Green – Granny’s Attic - Caller Michelle Holding
21 Coal Aston Village Hall – Johnny & the Monologs
22 The Live Room – Olcay Bayir
23 Heatherdene FDC – Village Hop Band
23 Skipton FC – Peter Dilley
25 Ryburn Folk Club At The Malt House – Roisin Ban
26 Topic FC – Steve Pledger
26 Black Swan FC – Maz O’Connor(tbc)
26 Crookes FC – Legal Street Performers
27 BACCApipes FC – Cohen Braithwaite Kilcoyne.
27 Folk at the Grove – The Wilson Family
27 The Live Room – The Magpies
28 ThorganbyFolk – Plumhall
30 Addingham Ceilidh Club – Monthly dance, Beneath the Clock Band
30 Skipton FC – Singers Night
April
2 Crookes FC – Jon Palmer & Wendy Ross
2 Topic FC – Singers & musicians
2 Black Swan FC – Ramshackle & Soundsphere
3 Folk at the Grove – Singers & Musicians Charity Night in aid of Cancer Research
3 Beehive FC – Ian Bruce
3 The Live Room – TLR Double - Sean Taylor & Katie Spencer
3 Robin Hood's Bay FC – Singers and Musicians
3 BACCApipes FC – Singers Night.
5 THE CRESCENT CLUB – The Paperboys
5 Harrogate FC – Singers Night with Atlas Bridge
6 Heatherdene FDC – Blind Panic
6 Skipton FC – Scold’s Bridle
7 Morley FC – David Fisher
9 Crookes FC – The Flow
9 Black Swan FC – Singers & Musicians Night
9 Addingham Ceilidh Club – Monthly dance, Beneath the Clock Band
9 Topic FC – Luke Daniels
9 The Live Room – The Way Down Wanderers (USA)
10 THE CRESCENT CLUB – Eliza Carthy Restitute Live
10 Folk at the Grove – Good Friday Sing
10 BACCApipes FC – Pete Morton..
11 Raising The Rafters FC – Double Header Night with Clive Hudson / Bill Richardson & Mel Garton
12 Crookes Folk at The Sessions – Simon Ennals
13 Skipton FC – Singers Night
16 Black Swan FC – Brooks Williams
16 Crookes FC – Wilson McGladdery
16 Topic FC – Christopher Mark Jones
17 BACCApipes FC – Singers Night.
17 Folk at the Grove – Singers & Musicians Night
17 Robin Hood's Bay FC – Singers and Musicians
17 The Live Room – Lynne Hanson & The Good Intentions (CAN)
18 Coal Aston Village Hall – Scuppered
18 Ryburn Barn Dances - Waring Green – The Wakes Band - Caller Dave Ingledew
20 Skipton FC – Stuart Douglas
20 Heatherdene FDC – Wysiwyg Band
21 Morley FC – Milton Hide
22 National Centre for Early Music – Kathryn Roberts and Sean Lakeman
23 Black Swan FC – Singers & Musicians Night
23 Crookes FC – Charlie Osguthorpe
23 Topic FC – Fil Campbell & Tom McFarland
24 BACCApipes FC – Graham Pirt and Val Masden.
24 The Live Room – Marin Simpson
24 Folk at the Grove – Jack Rutter
27 Skipton FC – Singers Night
29 Ryburn Folk Club At The Malt House – Sarah Matthews & Doug Eunson
30 Black Swan FC – Other Roads
30 Topic FC – Bill Jones
30 Crookes FC – Alec Thompson
May
1 The Live Room – Nels Andrews accompanied by guitarist, Rory Cloud (US)
1 Beehive FC – Other Roads
1 Robin Hood's Bay FC – Rum Doodle
1 Folk at the Grove – Mayday Special Singers & Musicians Night
1 BACCApipes FC – Bring your May songs Singers Night.
2 Hepworth Live Concerts – Evie Ladin Band
3 Harrogate FC – Steve Turner
4 Skipton FC – Sam Bishop and Kelly Arkell
4 Heatherdene FDC – Jan Porter’s Ensemble
5 Morley FC – John Conolly
7 Black Swan FC – Singers & Musicians Night
7 Crookes FC – Jenny Biddle
7 Topic FC – Singers & musicians
8 BACCApipes FC – Singers Night
8 Folk at the Grove – Benny Graham
8 Holmfirth Festival of Folk – Holmfirth Festival of Folk
9 Raising The Rafters FC – Remembering Chris Marriott
9 Holmfirth Festival of Folk – Holmfirth Festival of Folk
10 Holmfirth Festival of Folk – Holmfirth Festival of Folk
10 The Live Room – The Honey Dewdrops (USA)
11 Skipton FC – Singers Night
14 Crookes FC – Ciarán Boyle
14 Black Swan FC – Róisín Bán
14 Topic FC – The Mile Roses
15 Robin Hood's Bay FC – Singers and Musicians
15 The Live Room – Thunder and Rain (USA)
15 Folk at the Grove – Singers & Musicians Night
15 BACCApipes FC – Stuart Douglas
16 ThorganbyFolk – Gilmore & Roberts
16 Coal Aston Village Hall – Bob Fox
17 Addingham Ceilidh Club – Monthly dance, Beneath the Clock Band
18 THE CRESCENT CLUB – Grace Petrie
18 Skipton FC – MacMammals
18 Heatherdene FDC – Anahata & Mary Humphries
19 Morley FC – Singers’ Night (Featuring in 3+3 TBC)
21 Crookes FC – Summerisle
21 Black Swan FC – John Ward Trio
21 Topic FC – Mishra
22 BACCApipes FC – Singers Night
22 Folk at the Grove – Singers & Musicians Night
25 Skipton FC – Singers Night
25 The Live Room – Lau Unplugged!
27 Ryburn Folk Club At The Malt House – Cosmotheka
28 Black Swan FC – Katy Moffatt(USA)
28 Topic FC – Geoff Lakeman
28 Crookes FC – Joe Danks
29 Folk at the Grove – Graham & Sam Pirt
29 BACCApipes FC – The O'Dwyer Boys.Eddy, Bill and James.
31 The Live Room – Rachel Baiman Trio
June
1 Heatherdene FDC – Batty Moss
4 Crookes FC – Wildwood Jack
5 Beehive FC – TBA
5 Crookes FC – Friday Night Specials presents Keith Christmas
5 Folk at the Grove – Singers & Musicians Night
5 Black Swan FC – City of York Folk Weekend
6 Black Swan FC – City of York Folk Weekend
7 Black Swan FC – City of York Folk Weekend
7 Harrogate FC – Singers Night with Pete Ivatts
11 Crookes FC – Bungalow Bliss
11 Topic FC – Louise Jordan;
13 Raising The Rafters FC – The Mather Robinson Band
15 Heatherdene FDC – All Fools Ceilidh Band
18 Crookes FC – Auka
18 Topic FC – The Waite Collective
21 Addingham Ceilidh Club – Monthly dance, Beneath the Clock Band
25 Crookes FC – Norman West
29 Heatherdene FDC – Augmented Chords
July
3 Beehive FC – Chris & Kelly While
3 The Live Room – Flook
5 Harrogate FC – Tim Edey
11 Raising The Rafters FC – Dave Burland
August
16 The Live Room – Laura Cortese & The Dance Cards (USA)
September
4 Beehive FC – Jez Lowe
October
2 Beehive FC – Granny’s Attic
November
6 Beehive FC – Bob Fox
December
4 Beehive FC – Tom McConville Band
18 Beehive FC – Charity Singers Night