Events Calendar

EVENTS

Start date 2018-10-20
DateEvent
2018
October
22 Skipton FC – Kevin Loughran
22 Heatherdene FDC – Mrs Porter’s Big Band
23 National Centre for Early Music – Talisk
23 Leeds Contra – All the Right Notes! at Headingley Parish Hall, St Michael's Road, Leeds, LS6 3AW
24 Barnsley Folk & Acoustic Night – Dovetail Trio
25 Topic FC – The Foxglove Trio
26 New Roots - Headingley – Winter Wilson & Will Hanco
27 Leeds Contra – Vertical Expression & Charlotte Rich at St Chads Hall, Otley Road, Leeds, LS16 5JT
31 Ryburn FC – Niamh Parsons & Grahame Dunne
November
1 Black Swan FC – Jim Moray
2 Robin Hood's Bay FC – Lynne Heraud and Pat Turner
2 Robin Hood's Bay FC – Lynne Heraud and Pat Turner
2 Folk at the Grove – Jez Lowe
3 Old Nic Theatre, Gainsborough – Roisin Ban
4 Harrogate FC – Grand Opening Night
5 Skipton FC – Lynda Hardcastle and Alan Rose
5 Heatherdene FDC – Village Hop Band
6 Morley FC – Houghton Weavers
6 Green Chilli Roots – Fargo Railroad Co. with Stan Smith
6 National Centre for Early Music – Daoirí Farrell
7 Otley FC – Mic & Suzie Darling
8 Topic FC – The Heathen Kings
8 Black Swan FC – Kim Lowings & The Greenwood
9 Hepworth Live Concerts – Daoiri Farrell
9 Folk at the Grove – Remembrance Day Special
9 Heart Centre, Headingley, Leeds – Roisin Ban
10 Raising The Rafters FC – Roisin Ban
11 Barnsley Folk & Acoustic Night – Edwina Hayes and Zoe Bottomley
13 Leeds Contra – All the Right Notes! at Headingley Parish Hall, St Michael's Road, Leeds, LS6 3AW
14 Otley FC – Singers Night
15 Topic FC – Jack Blackman
15 Black Swan FC – Ange Hardy
17 3 Peaks FC – Singers & Musicians
18 Addingham Ceilidh Club – Welsh Dances with Ffiddl Di-Ri
19 Heatherdene FDC – Paul Young
19 National Centre for Early Music – Siobhan Miller
20 Morley FC – Seasoned Wood
21 Otley FC – The Heathen Kings with added Squeeze
22 Topic FC – Roger Davies
23 Folk at the Grove – Ewan McLennan
23 Hepworth Live Concerts – Greg Russell plus Ray Hearne
26 Skipton FC – Tom McConville
27 Leeds Contra – All the Right Notes! at Headingley Parish Hall, St Michael's Road, Leeds, LS6 3AW
28 Ryburn FC – Martin Carthy
28 Otley FC – Singers Night
28 Trades Club, Hebden Bridge – The Mermaid of Zennor, with Kath Reade and Alison McCabe
28 Barnsley Folk & Acoustic Night – Jon Palmer
29 Topic FC – Clay Liftin’
29 Black Swan FC – Steve Tilston
30 New Roots - Headingley – Rosie Clegg & Ninebarrow
30 Butlin's Skegness – The Salts on the Great British Folk Festival Introducing Stage
December
1 Leeds Contra – Contrasaurus & Geoff Cubitt at St Chads Hall, Otley Road, Leeds, LS16 5JT
1 Evron Centre – The Salts
2 Barnsley Folk & Acoustic Night – George Shovlin and the Radars
2 Harrogate FC – Singers & musicians night featuring Steamtown
3 Heatherdene FDC – All Fools Ceilidh Band
4 Morley FC – 3+3 Dave Lacy
5 Otley FC – Belshazzars Feast
6 Topic FC – Singers & musicians
6 Black Swan FC – Tim Edey
7 Robin Hood's Bay FC – Victorian Weekend Night with The Smuggles
8 Ryburn Barn Dances - Victoria Hall – Granny’s Attic caller Barry Goodman
10 Skipton FC – Martin Francis
11 Leeds Contra – All the Right Notes! at Headingley Parish Hall, St Michael's Road, Leeds, LS6 3AW
12 Otley FC – Singers Night
13 Topic FC – Paula Ryan
13 Black Swan FC – Dave Burland & The Awkward Squad
16 Addingham Ceilidh Club – Christmas Party Night
17 Heatherdene FDC – Witchhazel
17 Skipton FC – Club Closed
18 National Centre for Early Music – Emily Smith – Songs for Christmas, plus David Swann
18 Morley FC – Gillich’s Christmas Special
19 Otley FC – The Churchfitters
19 Ryburn FC – Christmas Party
20 Topic FC – Vicki Swan & Jonny Dyer
20 Black Swan FC – Christmas Party
21 Robin Hood's Bay FC – Folk Club CHRISTMAS PARTY NIGHT
22 3 Peaks FC – Ian & Elaine Wood
24 Skipton FC – Club Closed
27 Topic FC – Club closed
27 Black Swan FC – Club Closed
28 New Roots - Headingley – Jon Strong & The Hunch
31 Skipton FC – Club Closed
31 Ryburn Barn Dances - Waring Green – New Year’s Eve Dance - Black Box Big Band caller Pete Coe
2019
January
1 Morley FC – Closed for New Year’s Day
1 Addingham Ceilidh Club – New Years Day Ceilidh - 4 Hand Band with callers Alison & Peter Giles
2 Otley FC – Singers Night
3 Topic FC – Singers & musicians
3 Black Swan FC – Singers & Musicians Night
5 Persephone – Twelfth Night Ceilidh at Coley Church Hall, HX3 7SA Barry Evans and The Unusual Suspects Band
6 Harrogate FC – Flossie Malavialle
7 Heatherdene FDC – Augmented Chords
9 Otley FC – Singers Night
10 Topic FC – Stuart Douglas
10 Black Swan FC – Jez Lowe
14 Skipton FC – The Bromleys
15 Morley FC – Heathen Kings
16 Addingham Ceilidh Club – Club Night with Under the Clock Band
16 Otley FC – Glen Folk
17 Black Swan FC – The Jon Palmer Acoustic Band
17 Topic FC – Yan Tan Tether
19 Ryburn Barn Dances - Waring Green – Old Bridge Specials caller Pauline Jones
19 3 Peaks FC – Chris Milner
21 Heatherdene FDC – Nick & Mary Barber
23 Otley FC – Singers Night
24 Topic FC – Alden Patterson & Dashwood
24 Black Swan FC – The Local Honeys
25 New Roots - Headingley – Crash Blossoms
26 Hepworth Live Concerts – The East Pointers
27 Black Swan FC – York’s Winter Folk Day
28 Skipton FC – Janet Russell
30 Otley FC – TBA
30 Ryburn FC – Mary Humphreys and Anahata
31 Topic FC – Edwina Hayes
31 Black Swan FC – Singers & Musicians Night
February
3 Harrogate FC – Singers & musicians night featuring Zeke Deighton & Roger Knowles
4 Heatherdene FDC – John & Elaine Warin
5 Morley FC – 3+3 Three from Holmfirth
6 Otley FC – Singers Night
7 Black Swan FC – Ninebarrow
7 Topic FC – Singers & musicians
11 Skipton FC – Henry Parker
12 National Centre for Early Music – Phil Beer
14 Topic FC – Alice Jones
14 Black Swan FC – Duncan McFarlane & Anne Brivonese
16 Ryburn Barn Dances - Waring Green – Four Hand Band caller Sue Coe
18 Heatherdene FDC – All Fools Ceilidh Band
19 Morley FC – Roger Davies
20 Addingham Ceilidh Club – Club Night with Under the Clock Band but in Methodist Church Hall, Chapel St.
21 Black Swan FC – Dan Walsh & Alistair Anderson
21 Topic FC – Daria Kulesh
22 New Roots - Headingley – Greg Russell & Ciaran Algar
22 Robin Hood's Bay FC – Steve Turner
23 Hepworth Live Concerts – Kiki Dee & Carmelo Luggeri
25 Skipton FC – Mark Dowding
26 National Centre for Early Music – Mike McGoldrick, John McCusker & John Doyle
27 Ryburn FC – Helen & Mike Hockenhull
28 Topic FC – Nick Dow
28 Black Swan FC – Singers & Musicians Night
March
4 Heatherdene FDC – Mrs Porters Big Band
7 Black Swan FC – The Churchfitters
11 National Centre for Early Music – The Rheingans Sisters
14 Topic FC – Jon Palmer Acoustic Band
14 Black Swan FC – Yan Tan Tether
18 Heatherdene FDC – Blind Panic
21 Topic FC – Gareth Davies-Jones
21 Black Swan FC – The Jenny Sturgeon Trio
22 Square Chapel Arts Centre – Roger Davies Band
28 Topic FC – Tom Kitching & Jon Loomes
28 Black Swan FC – Singers & Musicians Night
30 Hepworth Live Concerts – Blue Rose Code - support Katie Spencer
April
1 Heatherdene FDC – Village Hop Band
4 Black Swan FC – Young Bands Double Bill: Nidd & Don’t Feed The Peacocks
11 Black Swan FC – Mairearad Green & Anna Massie
17 National Centre for Early Music – Peter Knight’s Gigspanner
18 Black Swan FC – Singers & Musicians Night
25 Black Swan FC – Sunjay
27 Hepworth Live Concerts – Heidi Talbot & John McCusker
May
2 Black Swan FC – Rosie Hodgson & Rowan Piggott