Events Calendar

EVENTS

Start date 2019-04-24
DateEvent
2019
April
25 Black Swan FC – Sunjay
25 Topic FC – Roisin Ban
26 Folk at the Grove – Featured Singers Night with Chris Brain
26 BACCApipes FC – Singers Night
27 Hepworth Live Concerts – Heidi Talbot & John McCusker
29 Skipton FC – Singers Night
29 Heatherdene FDC – John & Elaine Warin
29 Ryburn 3 Step – Sara Grey & Kieron Means
May
1 Otley FC – Singers night
2 Beggars FC – Richard Grainger
2 Topic FC – Singers & musicians
2 Black Swan FC – Rosie Hodgson & Rowan Piggott
3 Folk at the Grove – Singers & Musicians Night
3 Robin Hood's Bay FC – Rum Doodle
3 BACCApipes FC – John Kirkpatrick SOLD OUT
3 Scandimoot Festival – Four day festival in Settle & Clapham: 3rd - 6th May
4 Wadsworth Community Centre – (at The Square Chapel, Halifax) Cara Dillon
4 Square Chapel Arts Centre – BRG Events presents - Cara Dillon
5 Harrogate FC – Singers night - feature performer Sam Barrett
6 Skipton FC – Sam Bishop and Kelly Arkell
7 Morley FC – Feature night 3+3 Dave Kidman & Lynne Edmondson
8 Otley FC – Singers night
9 Topic FC – Greg Russell
9 Black Swan FC – Grace Petrie SOLD OUT
10 Folk at the Grove – Stanley Accrington?
10 Holmfirth Festival of Folk – Three Day May Festival - 10th 11th 12th
10 Hebden Bridge Roots Festival – Thee Day May Festival 10th, 11th, 12th
10 BACCApipes FC – Singers Night
13 Skipton FC – Singers Night
13 Heatherdene FDC – All Fools Ceilidh Band?
15 Otley FC – Tony Wilson
16 Topic FC – The Dovetail Trio
16 Black Swan FC – Singers & Musicians Night
16 Beggars FC – John Palmer & Wendy Ross
17 Doncaster Folk Festival – Three day festival: 17/18/19th May
17 BACCApipes FC – Damien Barber
17 Folk at the Grove – Singers & Musicians Night
19 Addingham Ceilidh Club – Monthly Ceilidh
20 Heatherdene FDC – Mary Humphreys & Anahata
20 National Centre for Early Music – The Melrose Quartet
20 Skipton FC – Celtic Caim
21 Morley FC – Pete Norman & Kath Charnock
22 Otley FC – Singers night
22 Barnsley Folk & Acoustic Night – Billy Kemp
23 Topic FC – Becky Mills
24 BACCApipes FC – Singers Night
24 Folk at the Grove – Singers & Musicians Night
27 Skipton FC – Singers Night
29 Otley FC – One-A-Chord
30 Topic FC – Jack Rutter
30 Beggars FC – Bernie Wood
31 Black Swan FC – May 31 to June 2 - City of York Folk Weekend
31 BACCApipes FC – Sally Ironmonger & Brian Carter
31 City of York Folk Weekend – Three days of free events based at the Black Swan
31 New Roots - Headingley – Daisy Hill/Karin Grandal Park
31 Folk at the Grove – Featured Singers Night with Kootch (Beth Aveyard & Dean Lilleyman)
June
2 Harrogate FC – Jez Lowe, with support from The Heathen Kings.
3 Skipton FC – Loc Tup
3 Heatherdene FDC – Augmented Chords
4 Morley FC – Damien Barber
5 Otley FC – Singers night
6 Black Swan FC – Singers & Musicians Night
6 Gate to Southwell – Four Day Festival, 6th - 9th June, Southwell, Nottinghamshire
7 Folk at the Grove – Dave Burland
7 Robin Hood's Bay FC – BayFolk Weekend Club Night
7 BACCApipes FC – Singers Night
10 Skipton FC – Singers Night
12 Otley FC – Hebric
13 Topic FC – Jez Lowe
13 Beggars FC – Margaret & Tony Maughan
13 Black Swan FC – Bob Fox
14 Wadsworth Community Centre – Brooks Williams + support
14 BACCApipes FC – Robin Huw Bowen
14 Folk at the Grove – Singers & Musicians Night
16 Addingham Ceilidh Club – Monthly Ceilidh
17 Skipton FC – Fil Campbell and Tom McFarland
17 Heatherdene FDC – Cobblers Wax
18 Morley FC – Feature night 3+3 Eric Johnson
19 Otley FC – Singers night
20 Black Swan FC – Will Kaufman - Woody Guthrie and “Old Man Trump”
20 Topic FC – Kelly Oliver
21 Folk at the Grove – Sandy Brechin & Ewan Wilkinson
21 BACCApipes FC – Singers Night
23 Barnsley Folk & Acoustic Night – Damien Barber
24 Skipton FC – Singers Night
26 Otley FC – TBA
27 Beggars FC – Dave Burland & the Awkward Squad
27 Black Swan FC – Gilmore & Roberts
27 Topic FC – Singers & musicians - NB change: instead of 1st Thursday in July
28 Folk at the Grove – Singers & Musicians Night - end of season sing
28 New Roots - Headingley – The Dunwells/Rachel Croft
28 BACCApipes FC – John Drury
July
1 Heatherdene FDC – Witchhazel
1 Skipton FC – One-a-chord
2 Morley FC – Gloria Jeffries
3 Otley FC – Singers night
4 Topic FC – Roger Sutcliffe
4 Black Swan FC – Singers & Musicians Night
4 The Lemon Tree Cafe & Bistro – Three Boxes (Clive Gregson, Mark Griffiths & Andy Roberts)
5 Folk at the Grove – Club closed July & August
5 Robin Hood's Bay FC – Steve Turner
5 BACCApipes FC – Singers night
5 Cleckheaton Folk Festival – 5th/6th/7th of July. Book on-line -
7 Harrogate FC – Singers night with special guest John Watterson (Fake Thakery)
8 Skipton FC – Singers Night
10 Otley FC – Monkeys Fist
10 Barnsley Folk & Acoustic Night – Jim Eldon
11 Black Swan FC – Bill Jones
11 Topic FC – Cath & Phil Tyler
12 BACCApipes FC – The Foxglove Trio
12 Robin Hood's Bay FC – Singers & musicians
15 Skipton FC – Yan Tan Tether
16 Morley FC – Nic Dow
17 Otley FC – Singers night
18 Topic FC – Stables
18 Black Swan FC – Dom Prag
18 Beggars FC – Chris Greve
19 BACCApipes FC – Sun~drenched Summer Sing~around!
19 Robin Hood's Bay FC – Singers & musicians
21 Addingham Ceilidh Club – Summer Party - British & French Dances
22 Skipton FC – Singers Night
25 Black Swan FC – Graham Hodge
25 Topic FC – Double Header: Tom & Manny McKenzie; Chris Elliott & Caitlin Jones
26 New Roots - Headingley – The Art of Simon/Graham Hodge
26 BACCApipes FC – Sun~drenched Summer Sing~around!
26 Robin Hood's Bay FC – Singers & musicians
29 Skipton FC – John Clough
August
1 Topic FC – Singers & musicians
1 Black Swan FC – Singers & Musicians Night
1 Beggars FC – Monkey's Fist
2 BACCApipes FC – Sun~drenched Summer Sing~around!
2 Robin Hood's Bay FC – Singers & musicians
4 Harrogate FC – Singers night - feature performer Rebekah Findlay
5 Skipton FC – Singers Night
6 Morley FC – Closed for Holidays
7 Otley FC – Feature Night - Slushy Songs
8 Topic FC – Singers & musicians
8 Black Swan FC – MNDA Charity Night with Ramshackle and others
9 Robin Hood's Bay FC – Singers & musicians
9 Saltburn Folk Festival – Three day festival 9th - 11th August
9 BACCApipes FC – Sun~drenched Summer Sing~around!
12 Skipton FC – Singers Night
15 Topic FC – Singers & musicians
15 Beggars FC – Barry Jackson
15 Black Swan FC – Singers from Crookes FC, Sheffield
16 Robin Hood's Bay FC – Pre-Whitby Festival Night
16 BACCApipes FC – Sun~drenched Summer Sing~around!
19 Skipton FC – Singers Night
20 Morley FC – Closed for Holidays
22 Topic FC – Singers & musicians
22 Black Swan FC – Martyn Wyndham-Read & Iris Bishop
23 BACCApipes FC – Sun~drenched Summer Sing~around!
23 Robin Hood's Bay FC – Singers & musicians
25 Addingham Ceilidh Club – Summer Break
26 Skipton FC – Singers Night
29 Topic FC – Singers & musicians
29 Beggars FC – Margaret and Tony Maughan
30 Robin Hood's Bay FC – Singers & musicians
30 New Roots - Headingley – Honey & The Bear/These Jaded Streets
30 BACCApipes FC – Sun~drenched Summer Sing~around!
September
1 Harrogate FC – Dan Walsh, with support from Wendy Ross and Jon Palmer
2 Skipton FC – Singers Night
3 Morley FC – Feature night 3+3 with “Said the Raven”
5 Topic FC – Hall Brothers
5 Black Swan FC – The Hunch
6 Robin Hood's Bay FC – Sally Ironmonger
6 Folk at the Grove – Singers & Musicians Night
8 Barnsley Folk & Acoustic Night – Jed Grimes
8 The Crescent Community Venue (York) – The Furrow Collective
12 Black Swan FC – Reg Meuross
12 Beggars FC – Pirates of the White Rose
12 Topic FC – Ranagri
13 Robin Hood's Bay FC – Singers & musicians
19 Black Swan FC – Cathryn Craig & Brian Willoughby
19 Topic FC – Serious Sam Barrett
20 Robin Hood's Bay FC – Singers & musicians
24 Addingham Ceilidh Club – Monthly Ceilidh (Note the date! Back to Sundays in Oct.)
24 The Crescent Community Venue (York) – MNDA Charity Night with Martin Carthy and others
26 Black Swan FC – Singers & Musicians Night
26 Topic FC – Lynne Heraud & Pat Turner
27 New Roots - Headingley – Sam Kelly & Jamie Francis duo/Brennan & Buchanan
27 Robin Hood's Bay FC – Monkey’s Fist
October
3 Black Swan FC – Jimmy Aldridge & Sid Goldsmith
7 National Centre for Early Music – Andy Irvine
10 Black Swan FC – O’Neill TO BE CONFIRMED
13 Barnsley Folk & Acoustic Night – Bo Weavil (Featuring Dom Dudill)
17 Black Swan FC – Christine Collister & Michael Fix
23 National Centre for Early Music – The Unthanks with The Emily Bronte Song Cycle
25 New Roots - Headingley – Gilmore & Roberts/Ryan Spendlove
November
29 New Roots - Headingley – The Lowells