Venues List

Venues List

irregular dates ~ song

Black Swan FC The Black Swan, Peasholme Green, York, YO1 7PR 01904 632922
Folk At The Boot Sundays 4pm to 6pm monthly, Boot & Shoe, Ackworth, WF7 7DF 01977 614409
Hee-Haw Sessions Brudenell Social Club, 33 Queens Road, Leeds, LS6 1NY 0113 2752411
National Centre for Early Music St Margaret's Church, Walmgate, York YO1 9TL 01904 658338
Old Brodlians Rugby Club Denholme Gate Rd, Halifax, HX3 8JU
Old Nic Theatre, Gainsborough 31, Spring Gardens, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire, DN21 2AY 0743 4540 516
Otley Methodist Hall 65 Walkergate, Otley LS21 1AG
Showcase Folk (Occ Sun 3:00pm-6:00pm) Miners’ Welfare Hall, Greno View Rd, High Green S35 4GD 07884 007581
The Crescent Community Venue (York) off Blossom Street (behind Odeon), YO24 1AW
The Live Room Caroline Social Club, Caroline St. Saltaire BD18 3JZ 01274 585140
Wadsworth Community Centre Old Town, Nr. Hebden Bridge HX7 8RY 01422 364917
White Rose FC The Electric Theatre, 62 Wakefield Road, Ackworth, Pontefract, WF7 7AZ 01977 792205

irregular dates ~ dance

Ryburn Barn Dances - Victoria Hall (Occasional Saturdays) Victoria Hall, Ripponden 01422 822569

irregular dates ~ various

Butlin's Skegness The Great British Folk Festival. Butlin's, Ingoldmells Skegness Lincolnshire PE25 1NJ 0330 100 6649
Denby Dale Pie Hall 297 Wakefield Rd, Denby Dale, Huddersfield HD8 8RX 01484 862895
Heart Centre, Headingley, Leeds Headingley enterprise and arts centre 0113 2754548
Square Chapel Arts Centre Arts Centre, Halifax. 01422 349422
Trades Club, Hebden Bridge Holme Street, Hebden Bridge HX7 8EE 01442 845265

Monday ~ song

Acoustic Monday (singer/mus.) Royal Hotel Carlisle Road Pudsey LS28 8PG 07950 409251
Black Lion Acoustic (Mixed Session, 3rd in month) Black Lion New Rd, Firbeck 01709 769465
Booitstrap FC Commercial, Station Rd, Chapeltown, Sheffield 0114 2469001
Bradford Voices Saltaire Methodist Church 01274 562238
Exelby FC (1st in month sing/mus./audience) Old Black Swan, High St. Bedale DL8 1ED 01677 427261
Folk at the George (sing/mus, 1st & 3rd in mth) The George, Upper Denby HD8 8UE 01226 764710
Heeley Folk (various) White Lion Hotel, London Rd. Sheffield S2 4HT 01142 551500
Nellie Folk (4th in month) New York Tavern, 84 Westgate, Rotherham S60 1BD 01709 375596
Not The White Horse FC The Foresters,Beckside, Beverley 01430 810213
Processed Pea FC (1st in month) Light Dragoon, Etton, Beverley 01964 551145
Red Lion (Poetry, 1st in month) Kirkgate, Otley 01943 870344
Ryburn 3 Step (Tune session) Bridge Inn, Ripponden 01422 822569
Shipley Singing Workshops Kirkgate Centre, Shipley 01274 630162
Skipton FC The Narrow Boat, 38 Victoria Street, Skipton BD23 1JE 01535 665889
The Albion (Session, 1st in month) The Albion, Clifford LS23 6HU pftaylor@ntlworld.com
The Old Star (singers & musicians 2nd & last) Main Street, East Keswick LS17 9E 01937 573745
The Three Pigeons (last in month, session) South Parade, Halifax HX1 2LX 07944 768567
The Travellers Rest (1st in month, singers and musicians) Crimple Lane, HG3 1DF 01423 523848

Monday ~ dance

Briggate Womens Morris (Women's NW) Central Methodist Church Horsforth LS18 4AH 07890 754115
Cleckheaton Clog Dance Group Phone for info 01924 276838
Clogaire (step-clog & musicians) Victoria Hall Saltaire 0113 2694764
Ebor Morris The Scout Hut, Bad Bargain Lane, York YO31 0RD 01904 659600
Heatherdene FDC (alt. weeks) Oatlands Mount Club, Harrogate HG2 8BY 01423 863433
Huddersfield Irish Set Dancers Irish Club, Fitzwilliam St. Huddersfield 01274 864322
Kirkburton Rapier Dancers (alt. weeks) Carlton WMC, Kirkburton 01484 605948
Kitchen Taps Appalachian Newall Church Hall, Otley 01943 467189
Oakworth Men's Morris Oakworth Methodist Church 01535 691153
Rainbow Morris (mixed NW) Shipley Resource Centre 01274 594797
Ripon City Morris (Men's NW) 01765 620374
Spen Valley Longsword RAFA Club, Cambridge St., Batley 01924 466220
Thieving Magpie (mixed Border 8p.m.) Marsden Parochial Hall 01274 682717
Wakefield Morris Cluntergate Community Centre 01924 364301

Tuesday ~ song

Abbey Inn PH (Singers & Accompanied Singers ) Pollard Lane,Bramley 0113 2582673
Bridlington FC (alt. weeks) 'The Telegraph Inn' YO16 4JB 01262 606316
Cutty Wren FC Redcar Borough Park Bowling Club, 1 Thwaites Lane, Redcar TS10 2FD 01287 622623
Doncaster FC 8:30 Masons‚ Arms, Market Place, Doncaster, DN1 1LQ 01302 811995
Glad4Trad Sessions (2nd in month, 8pm) Stubbing Wharf, Hebden Bridge HX7 6LU 0113 2623298
Green Chilli Roots 1st Tue. the Winning Post, Bishopthorpe Road, York
Grove Jam Session Back Row, Holbeck, Leeds LS11 5PL 0113 2742715
Itinerant Waiters Club Chemic Tavern (alternate weeks) 9 Johnson St, LS6 2NG 0113 2457670 0113 2457670
Just Voices (Unaccompanied singers, last in mth) Garden Gate, Hunslet, Leeds LS10 2QB 0113 4722606
Kings Arms Session (Folk/Acoustic) 9, Bolton Road, Silsden BD20 0YJ 01535 653216
Kiveton Park FC Kiveton Park Colliery Cricket Club, Kiveton Park, S26 6SQ 0114 2879592
Morley FC (1st & 3rd in mth) Morley Utd Svces Club, 27 High St. LS27 9AL 0113 2383085
Panther FC Wickham Arms Hotel, Cleckheaton 01924 609287
Savile Arms Folk (1st in month) Thornhill 01924 463738
Silsden Singers Daisy Chain Children's Centre, Elliott Street BD20 0DE 01943 601776
Swan Songs (1st & 3rd in month) The Swan Inn, Addingham 01943 831999
The Alexandra (Musicians session all styles) 11, Prospect Place, Harrogate HG1 1LB 01423 502875
The Blue Ball FC (2nd in month) The Blue Ball Inn, Wheelgate Malton YO17 7JF 01653 696338
The Hase PH (Musicians alt. weeks) Hessle 01482 648994
The Mitre (singers & musicians) 4 Station Rd, Knaresborough HG5 9AA 01423 868948
The Sheppey (Singaround, 1st in month) Grange Lane, Maltby S66 7AD 01709 813530
Tickhill FC (Folk Night, 2nd musos last in month) Scarborough Arms,Tickhill 01302 744941
White Horse, Friendly (Mainly Eng. tunes 2nd in month) Burnley Rd, Friendly HX6 2UG 01422 845365
Woolpack Inn (Musicians, mostly Northumbrian) Beverley 01482 872540
Wrenthorpe FC Wrenthorpe WMC, Wrenthorpe nr Wakefield 01924 365860

Tuesday ~ dance

Castleford Longsword Venue changing, please ring before travelling 01977 510770
Garden Gate Acoustic (Musicians, Singers, Poets) (8 -11pm) 3 Whitfield Pl, LS10 2QB 0775 887771
Hull FDC (7:30 - 9:30) Darby & Joan Hall, Finkle St., Cottingham HU16 4AZ 01482 509751 / 01482 840637
Leed Irish Set Dance Class (every Tues. year round) Irish Centre, Leeds 07731 376773
Leeds Contra (2,4,5th in month) Headingley Parish Hall, Headingley Lane,LS6 3AW 01535 642684
Persephone (Womens' North West Morris) Hunsworth Community Centre 0113 2561265
Pomfret Morris (Cotswold) Micklegate Methodist Ch, Pontefract 01405 861871
Ryburn 3 Step Appalachian Step Dance (Except last in month) 103 Oldham Rd, Ripponden 01422 822569
Slubbing Billys (Mxd Nth West) Slaithwaite Cmty Ctr, Bankgate, Slthwaite HD7 5DL 01924 466807
T'Gradely Lasses (Original) Micklegate Methodist Ch, Pontefract 01977 709992
Wharfedale Wayzgoose (Mixed Border) Methodist Church Hall, Otley 07946 384248
Yorkshire Rose Clog Dancers Grove Inn, Luddendenfoot 01422 58680

Wednesday ~ song

Acoustic Wednesday Tigers Lair Club, 63 Anlaby Rd. Hull 0774 8208679
Barnsley Folk & Acoustic Night (Monthly) Trades Club, Racecommon Rd, Barnsley S70 6AA 07803 049856
Chemic Tavern (Irish Session) 9 Johnson St, LS6 2NG 0113 2457670
Cottingham Live 'The Back Room', 173 Hallgate, Cottingham 01482 844543
Cross Keys FC Cross Keys Inn, Running Hill Gate, Uppermill, Oldham OL3 6LW 01457 833897
First Wednesday Folk Club (1st in mnth) Smiths Arms, 1 Towngate, Highburton HD8 0QP 07919 382947
Fleece Folk The Fleece, New Road Side, Horsforth LS18 4DT 0113 2581112
Folk At The Proke (2 & 4th in mth session.) St. Mary's Social Club, Batley WF17 8PT 01924 503758
Fox & Goose Inn, Hebden Bridge (3rd in month, exc August): Bluegrss & Americana with Catfish Skillet 01422 648052
Hare & Hounds (3rd in mth session) Hare & Hounds, Dale End, Lothersdale 01535 631200
Otley FC Black Horse Hotel, 2 Westgate, Otley, LS21 3AS 01943 467189
Ryburn FC (last in month) The Malt House, Oldham Road, Rishworth, HX6 4QB 01422 822382
The Albion (Songs, Tunes, 3rd in month) The Albion,Clifford LS23 6HU 01937 845074
The Delvers (acoustic folk night - 3rd in mth) The Delvers, Wainstalls HX2 7TB 01422 244863
The Gaping Goose (Singers & Musicians) 5-6 Slack Bottom Road, Wibsey, BD6 3RH 07724 731054
The Sportsman (9:15pm) 1 St John's Rd. Huddersfield HD1 5AY 07947 806029
Unplugged Leeds The Grove, Back Row, Holbeck, Leeds LS11 5PL 0113 2742715

Wednesday ~ dance

Bradshaw Mummers Please ring for address 01274 675985 / 01422 340765
Flag Crackers of Craven (Border Morris) Farnhill Village Hall 01282 868040
Great Yorkshire Morris Men (alt weeks 8pm) Pool Village Hall LS21 1LG 01423 863433
Holmfirth FDC Wooldale Community Centre, Robert Lane, Holmfirth 01977 792205
Hornbeam Molly Scriven Scout HQ. Upstairs at Danceworx, 9 Castle Yard HG5 8AS 01423 502875
Leeds FDG Methodist Church, Meanwood 0113 2681306
Phoenix FDC Adel Methodist Church, Otley Rd, Leeds 0113 2611902
Roll Back the Carpet (Appalachian Step) Victoria Hall, Saltaire 01274 775161
Ryburn 3 Step Yorkshire Longsword (19:30) 103 Oldham Rd, Ripponden 01422 822569
White Rose Morris Men (8 p.m.) Marsh Liberal Club, Newhay Rd. Huddersfield 01535 646181
Yorkshire Mixtures FDSC RAFA Club, Cambrige St, Batley 01274 681844

Thursday ~ song

3rd Thursday Folk (3rd in mth), (song, music, story), Berry Brow Liberal Club HD4 7NF 07954 257259
5 String & Tenor Banjo Club (7:30-9:30 all levels) Baildon Club, Hall Cliff BD17 6LX 01274 584937
Acoustic Evening (1st in month) Royal Hotel, Dungworth nr Sheffield. 01142 304784
Beggars FC (1st in month)Meridian Centre, Queen St. Withernsea HU19 2HH 07710 049123
Celtic Connection Club (last Thursday in month) Fenton, Leeds 01977 614409
Crookes FC Princess Royal, Slinn Street, Crookes, S10 1NW 0114 2660752
Cutty Wren FC Duke William, Skelton 01287 622623
Earby FC (singarounds & sessions) The Station Hotel, Earby 01282 842121
Fox Folks (Singaround) Fox & Goose Inn, Hebden Bridge 01422 842649
French Music Session, Leeds (3rd in Month) Grove Inn, Back Row, Holbeck, Leeds LS11 5PL 07939 032224
Hebden Bridge FC (alt. weeks) Trades Club 01422 845265
Les Panards Dansants (1st in mnth French instrumental) Chemic Tavern 01943 463804
Ossett Singers' Club Ossett Cricket Club, Dimplewells Lane Ossett, WF5 8JT 01924 276668
Pennine Piperholics (2nd in mth) Fox & Goose Inn, Hebden Bridge (Scotts Irish & Nthmbrian pipes + hurdy-gurdies!) 01422 648052
Pie Crust FC (2nd in month) Pie Hall, Wakefield Rd, Denby Dale 01484 862895
Raise The Roof FC 2nd Thurs. Red Deer, Pitt Street, Sheffield S1 4DD 0114 2722890
Rock Folk The Rock Leeds and Bradford Road, Bramley, Leeds LS13 1EP 07731 764224
Ryburn Singers Workshop 7:30pm 103 Oldham Road, Ripponden 01422 822413
The New Inn Session (Singers & musicians) Keighley Road, Denholm BD13 4JT 01422 350523
Topic FC Glyde House, Glydegate, Bradford BD5 0BQ 01274 225822
W. Yorks Mandolin & Ukulele Club (7:30-9:30 all levels) Baildon Club, Hall Cliff BD17 6LX 01274 584937
Whitby FC Friendship Rowing Club, New Way Ghaut 01947 601963

Thursday ~ dance

Brighouse Scottish Country Dance Waring Green Community Ctre, HD62AX 01484 685072
Buttercross Belles (Women's NW) St Joseph's School Hall, Otley 01943 463217
Clanaulder (Highland Dance/Piping) Gospel Hall, Clayton, Bradford 01274 882688
Idle Jack Early dance group 0113 2580655
Leeds Ceilidh Club (2nd in mnth) Old Trinity Church School Hall, Rawdon 01535 636450
Leeds Morris Men (Cotswold) Headingley Parish Hall, 7 St Michael's Lane, Leeds LS6 3AW 0113 2781202
Loidis International FDG Moor Allerton Meml Hall, Moortown, Leeds 01423 505006
Medusa (Womens gothic morris) Park Grove Methodist Ch. Knaresbrgh. 01423 868753
Richmond on Swale Morris Men (Cotswold) Manfield Vge Hall nr Darlington 01325 721380
Sowerby Bridge Morris The Works or Puzzle Hall Inn, Hollins Mill Lane, Sowerby Bridge 01422 831896
Terpsichore (Mixed Morris) Townville Rec. Club, Townville Castleford 01977 510770
Wibsey Primary FDG Oakdale Ave., North Rd, Wibsey 01274 494899

Friday ~ song

Bacca Pipes FC Every Friday at Ukranian Club, 9 Henry Street, Keighley 01535 636468
Beehive FC (1st in month) Union St Harthill 0114 2352850
Black Joak FC (last in month) Marsden Band Room, Marsden Ln, Hudds HD7 6AF 07827 782927
Burnley FC Hare and Hounds, 1 Halifax Rd, Briercliffe, Burnley BB10 3QH 01282 424612
Crookes Friday Folk Night The Princess Royal 43 Slinn St, Crookes, Sheffield S10 1NW 07703 298164
Croppers FC The Star, Roberttown, Liversedge, WF15 7LQ croppers.folk@btinternet.com 01924 413910
Folk at the Grove Back Row, Victoria St, Holbeck, Leeds LS11 5PL 0113 2442085
Gainsborough FC (alt. weeks) The Drovers Call, Lea Rd.,Gainsborough 01427 838726
Hartshead Giggleswick (1st in month) (sing/mus) 01729 825227
Music at the Castle The Castle, 20 Gratton Rd Bradford BD1 2LU 01274 833060
New Roots - Headingley New Headingley Club 56 St Michael’s Rd, Lds, LS6 3BG 0113 2757712
No Smoke Foke Commercial, Station Rd, Chapeltown, Sheffield 0114 2455442
Reeth Memorial Hall (occasional concerts) 01748 884759
Robin Hood's Bay FC Dolphin Hotel 01947 880660
Roots Music Club Folk, blues & beyond, The Ukrainian Cntr, 48 Beckett Road, Doncaster DN2 4AD rootsmusic321@gmail.com

Friday ~ dance

Friday Folk FDC Wrenthorpe Village Hall 01924 361530
Highside FDC Galphay Village Hall, Nr Ripon 01765 658075
Homebridge Parish Hall (French Music/Dance) (3rd Friday) Woodhead Road, Holmbridge, HD9 2NQ 01484 660885
White Rose FDC (alt. weeks) Huddersfield 01484 316208

Saturday ~ song

3 Peaks FC (penult. in month) Settle Social Club, 10 Duke St. BD24 9DW 01729 825227
Buffet Bar Stalybridge Stalybridge Station (singers & musicians) 01457 833897
Club Ceol, Whitby The Resolution Hotel, Whitby (various) 01947 602085
Drovers FC (2nd in mnth ‘cept July/Aug) Wickham Arms, 15 St Peg Lane,Cleckh’ton, BD19 3SA 01274 673274
Evron Centre (Arts Centre) 58 John St, Filey YO14 9DQ 01723 512512
Hepworth Live Concerts (last in month) Hep. Village Hall, Towngate, Hepworth HD9 1TE 07845 921527
Hunsley Acoustic Music (monthly concerts) Triton Inn, Brantingham E.Yorks HU15 1HU 01482 665656
Raising The Rafters FC (2nd in mth.) Saint James Rooms, Church St., Wath S63 7RD 01709 877760
Stanley Arms (1st/3rd in month, singers & mus) Lee Moor Rd, Stanley 01924 822089
Talking Zebras (Spken Wrd! 1st, 3rd, 5th wks@14:30) The Wickham Arms, Peg Lane, Cleckh’ton BD19 3SA 01274 410317
The Gallery (Acoustic music 3rd in mth) Bainton, England, YO25 9EF 01377 229482
The Mart Theatre Skipton (occ. concerts) Box Off Mo-Fri 10am-4pm 01756 791411
The Moor Folk (last in month) Exchange Arts Ctr., Russell St. Keighley BD21 2JP 01535 661591
The Red Shed (Wakefield Labr Clb 2nd in mth), The Acoustic Cabaret 01924 385000 (daytime)
Wakefield Labour Club (Open Mic, last in month) 01924 215626
White Hart Inn Mickleby, N. Yorks TS13 5LU 01912 911113

Saturday ~ dance

Arbeau Dancers (Historical a.m.) Salem Rugby Club, Heaton, Bradford 01274 585842
Ryburn Barn Dances - Waring Green (3rd in month) Waring Green Community Centre 01422 822413

Sunday ~ song

Barnsley Folk & Acoustic Night (Sundays 5pm), The Old School House, Blackburn Lane, Barnsley S75 2BA 0780 3049856
Birdsedge Live Birdsedge Village Hall (occasional concerts)(sat or sun) 01484 606230
Bradford Music Club (3rd or 4th ) Meeting Hse, Quakers Ln, Rawdon 01274 630162
Bull & Fair House Folk (Sing & mus, 3rd in mth @ 2p.m.) 60 George St, Wakefield WF1 1DL 01924 258489
Chemic Tavern (Singaround) (alternate) 9 Johnson St, LS6 2NG 0113 2457670
Creedy's Open-mic Session (1st in mth) Nelson's Wine Bar, Hebden Bridge 01422 844782
Cross Keys (Singers & musicians) Uppermill, Saddleworth 01457 874521
Crown Inn Manfield (nr Darlington')3rd in mth 1:30-5:00 0113 2718995
ELVIS (Elvington Live) Voc. & Inst. Singaround) (1st in month) Grey Horse, Main St, Elvington, YO41 4AG 01904 608335
Fernandes Folk (Sing & mus,1st in mth 2p.m. ) Old Malthouse, Wakefield WF1 1UA 01924 258489
Fox Folks ('afternoon entertainment') Fox & Goose Inn, Hebden Bridge 01422 842649
Harmony Open Mic, Hebden Bridge (1st in alt mth) Stubbing Wharf, Hebden Bridge HX7 6LU 07940 850328
Harrogate FC 1st Sun. 7:30-10:30pm The Empress, 10 Church Square, Harrogate. HG1 4SP 07734323572
Hebden Bridge FC (2nd in mth), White Swan Inn, Hebden Bridge, hosted by Brian Toberman 01422 844650
Hedgerow FC (4–6pm)Tap & Barrel, 13 Front St WF8 1DA Pontefract. chris.dyson02@hotmail.co.uk
Jefferson Arms (Singers & musicians) (3rd in month) Main Street, Thorganby YO19 6DA 01904 448316
New Acoustic Singaround, York (2nd & 4th 8pm)The Lighthorseman, 124 Fulford Rd. York YO10 4BE 07708 970083
Royal Folk (singaround. 1st in month) Royal Hotel, Dungworth 01142 304784
The Castle Hotel (Session, last in month, afternoon) Bradford 01274 393166
The Cross Keys, Halifax (3rd in mth, session 2:30 pm) Siddal, Halifax HX3 9AE 07944 768567
The Nook, Holmfirth (Mixed session) Holmfirth HD9 2DN 07976 763355
The Shepherds Rest, Sowerby Bridge (2nd in mth, session) Bolton Brow, Sowerby Bridge. HX6 2BD 07944 768567
The Windmill (singers & musicians) (2nd in mth) The Windmill, Main St, Linton, LS22 4HT 01937 582209
Yorks Concertina Club (daytime us. 3rd in month) Corner House Club, Leeds, LS17 6QE 0113 2452348

Sunday ~ dance

Addingham Ceilidh Club (3rd in the month. 7.30pm) Addingham Memorial Hall LS29 0PD 01943 609393
Back to Back FDC (2nd in month 7:30 pm) Glusburn Institute BD20 8PJ 07887 876019
Cricket on the Hearth (Appalachian step 6-8 p.m.) St John's Church Hall Harrogate 01677 470774
Flag & Bone Gang (Dance display) St John's Chch Hall, Harrogate 01423 865086
Rhubarb Tarts 10:00am Newmillerdam (venue not yet confirmed, please ring) 01924 265229